Vote Now!
EAST AFRICA   WEST AFRICA   SOUTHERN AFRICA
         
         
Male Artist/Group of the Year   Male Artist/Group of the Year   Male Artist/Group of the Year
Sauti Sol- Ke   Burna Boy- Ng   Master KG
Diamond- Tz   Wizkid- Ng   Jah Prayza
Meddy – Burundi   Stonebuoy- Gh   Nasty C
Daddy Andre- Ug   Salatiel- Cam   MFR Souls
Mbogi Genje- Ke   Rema- Ng   Kabza De Small
         
Female Artist of the Year   Female Artist of the Year   Female Artist of the Year
Nadia Mukami- Ke   Simi- Ng   Kelly Khumalo
Nandy- Tz   Tiwa Savage- Ng   Busiswa
Sheebah Karungi- Ug   Yemi Alade- Ng   Sho Madjozi
Marina- Rw   Wendy Shay-Gh   Amanda Black
Femi One- Ke   Adina- Gh   Nomcebo Zikode
         
Song of the Year   Song of the Year   Song of the Year
Jeje- Diamond   Duduke- Simi   Jerusalema- Master KG ft Nomcebo
Suzanna- Sauti Sol   Espoir- Josey   Amanikiniki- MFR Souls
Teamo- Rayvanny   Koroba- Tiwa Savage   John Vuli Gate- Mapara A Jazz
Nakyuka- Sheebah Karungi   Nobody- Dj Neptune, Joeboy, Mr Eazi   Empini- Kelly Khumalo
Utawezana- Femi One X Mejja   Fem- Davido   Sponono- Kabza De Small Ft Wizkid, Burna Boy, Cassper Nyovest & Madumane
         
Album Of the Year   Album Of the Year   Album Of the Year
Midnight Train- Sauti Sol   Twice as Tall – Burna Boy   I am the King of Amapiano- Kabza De Small
Samali- Sheebah Karungi   Made in Lagos- Wizkid   Musical Kings- MFR Souls
Flowers- Rayvanny   Afropop Vol 1 – Adekunle Gold   Xola Moya Wami- Nomcebo Zikode
Just in Love- Otile Brown   Celia- Tiwa Savage   Voice of Africa- Kelly Khumalo
Nyashinski- Lucky You   Anloga Junction- Stonebwoy   Zulu Man with Some Power- Nasty C
New Artist of The Year
Olakira- Ng
Inoss’B- DRC
Omah Lay- Ng
Pallaso- Ug
Zuchu- Tz
   
Africa Best Feature Film Best Supporting Actor Film
40 Sticks Cajetan Boy – 40 Sticks
Granma Nineteen and the Soviet’s Secret Arabron Nyyneque – 40 Sticks
Dream Child Lloyd Zachy – Near but Faraway
Mid Life Crisis Eddy Kimani – Dream Child
  Uradi – Manasseh Nyaga
Africa Best Short Film  
Blurred Best Supporting Actress Film
Mucii Midlife Crisis – Alison Nyawira
Alice Dream Child – Irene Ayimba
Automedic Granma Nineteen and the Soviet’s – Ana Magaia
Love Zawadi Naisula – Shiviske Shivisi
  Morning After – Milicent Ogutu
Best Documentary  
Gitonga Best Cinematography
Golden Fish African Fish 40 Sticks
Sauti Mucii
The Flesh Business Gitonga
  Golden Fish African Fish
Africa Best Director  Special Awards (KENYA)
40 Sticks – Victor Gatonye  
Granma Nineteen and the Soviet’s Secret – João Ribeiro Best Feature Film Local
Mucii – Karanja Ngendo  
Love Zawadi – Wambui Gathee Midlife Crisis
  40 Sticks
Africa Best Producer Uradi
Gitonga – Joe Bunyan Dream Child
40 Sticks – Fakii Liwali  
Midlife Crisis – Zippy Okoth Best Short Film Local
Granma Nineteen and the Soviet’s Secret  
  Blurred
Africa Best Lead Actor Reflections
Robert Agengo – 40 Sticks Kiu
Peter Nyanjui – Automedic Love Zawadi
Joe Kinyua – Understanding Her Understanding Her
Brian Kabugi – Dream Child  
Keanu dos Santos – Granma Nineteen and the Soviet’s Secret  
   
Africa Best Lead Actress  
Love Zawadi – Tracy Amadi  
Blurred – Brenda Wairimu  
Reflections – Sarah Hassan  
The First Date – Susan Moraa  
Alice – Caroline Mahungu